October 5, 2022

The 2022 boxing calendar is already filled with loads of thrilling motion in retailer for the months forward.

The heavyweight division is sure to entertain as Anthony Joshua has triggered his contractual clause for a rematch with Oleksandr Usyk, whereas Tyson Fury beat Dillian Whyte.

Joshua and Usyk are obligated to satisfy once more, although Usyk is at present busy in Ukraine

Here’s a listing of the key fights scheduled as we head into the remainder of 2022…

Might 13, O2 Indigo, London, UK – Kalle Sauerland’s Wasserman

🇬🇧📺 Channel 5 // 🇺🇸📺 None Confirmed

  • Josh Kelly vs Xhuljo Vrenozi (Tremendous-Welterweight)
  • Linus Udofia vs Denzel Bentley (British Middleweight Title)

Might 14, Paris, France – Promoter TBC

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 None Confirmed

  • Tony Yoka vs Martin Bakole (Heavyweight)

Might 14, Los Angeles, California, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 SHOWTIME

  • Jermell Charlo vs Brian Castano 2 (WBA, WBC, IBF and WBO Tremendous-Welterweight Titles)
  • Jaron Ennis vs Custio Clayton (Welterweight)

Might 14, LA, USA – Triller Combat Membership

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 Triller

  • Sergey Kovalev vs Tervel Pulev (Cruiserweight)
  • Kubrat Pulev vs Andrey Fedosov (Heavyweight)

Buatsi and Richards will clash on May 21 at the O2 Arena in London

Matchroom

Buatsi and Richards will conflict on Might 21 on the O2 Enviornment in London

Might 21, O2 Enviornment, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 DAZN // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Joshua Buatsi vs Craig Richards (Mild-Heavyweight)

Might 21, Minneapolis, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 SHOWTIME

  • David Benavidez vs David Lemieux (Tremendous-Middleweight)

Might 28, Barclays Heart in New York, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 SHOWTIME PPV

  • Gervonta Davis vs Rolly Romero (WBA ‘Common’ Light-weight Title)

June 4, Cardiff, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 DAZN // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Kenichi Ogawa vs Joe Cordina (IBF Tremendous-Featherweight World Title)

June 4, Las Vegas, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 SHOWTIME

  • Stephen Fulton vs Daniel Roman (WBC and WBO Tremendous-Bantamweight Titles)

June 7, Saitama Tremendous Enviornment, Japan – Hideyuki Ohashi’s Phoenix

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 None Confirmed

  • Naoya Inoue vs Nonito Donaire II (WBA, WBC and IBF Bantamweight Titles)

Inoue and Donaire will meet in a rematch of their epic first fight

Getty – Contributor

Inoue and Donaire will meet in a rematch of their epic first battle

June 11, Wembley Enviornment, London – Ben Shalom’s BOXXER

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports activities // 🇺🇸📺 None Confirmed

  • Richard Riakporhe vs Fabio Turchi (Cruiserweight)
  • Lauren Value vs Opponent TBC (Weight TBC)
  • Chris Kongo vs Sebastian Formella (Welterweight)
  • Viddal Riley vs Opponent TBC (Cruiserweight)

June 11, Venue TBC, USA – Don King’s DKP

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 None Confirmed

  • Trevor Bryan vs Daniel Dubois (WBA ‘Common’ Heavyweight Title)
See also  Frank Warren suggests appointing ‘independent mediator’ as solution for latest issue with commercial deals in Tyson Fury vs Anthony Joshua negotiations

June 18, New York, USA – Bob Arum’s Prime Rank

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN

  • Artur Beterbiev vs Joe Smith Jr (WBC, IBF and WBO Mild-Heavyweight Titles)

June 18, Houston, Texas, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 SHOWTIME

  • Jermall Charlo vs Maciej Sulecki (WBC Middleweight Title)

June 25, San Antonio, Texas, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 DAZN // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Jesse Rodriguez vs Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (WBC Tremendous-Flyweight Title)
  • Murodjon Akhmadaliev vs Ronny Rios (WBA and IBF Tremendous-Bantamweight Titles)
  • Julio Cesar Martinez vs McWilliams Arroyo (WBC Flyweight Title)
  • Jessica McCaskill vs Opponent TBC (WBA, WBC, IBF and WBO Welterweight Titles)

July 2, Manchester Enviornment, Manchester, UK

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 None Confirmed

  • Ricky Hatton vs Marco Antonio Barrera (Exhibition)

July 9, Las Vegas, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 SHOWTIME

  • Mark Magsayo vs Rey Vargas (WBC Featherweight Title)

POSTPONED – Burj Al Arab Helipad, Dubai, UAE – FrontRow and ROQU Media

🇬🇧📺 LIVENow PPV // 🇺🇸📺 LIVENow PPV

  • Floyd Mayweather vs Don Moore (Exhibition)
  • Anderson Silva vs Bruno Machado (Weight TBC)

The Charlo twins both have fights scheduled

Stephanie Trapp/TGB

The Charlo twins each have fights scheduled

Outcomes

January 1, Hollywood, Florida, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 FOX PPV

  • Luis Ortiz TKO6 Charles Martin (Heavyweight)

January 15, Verona, New York, USA – Bob Arum’s Prime Rank

🇬🇧📺 BT Sport // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN

  • Joe Smith Jr KO9 Steve Geffrard (WBO Mild-Heavyweight Title)

January 22, Atlantic Metropolis, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 SHOWTIME

  • Mark Magsayo MD Gary Russell Jr (WBC Featherweight Title)

February 5, Cardiff, UK – Ben Shalom’s BOXXER

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports activities // 🇺🇸📺 None Confirmed

  • Chris Eubank Jr UD Liam Williams (Middleweight)
  • Claressa Shields UD Ema Kozin (WBA, WBC, IBF and WBO Middleweight Titles)
  • Otto Wallin PTS Kamil Sokolowski (Heavyweight)

February 5, Glendale, Arizona, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 DAZN // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Jesse Rodriguez UD Carlos Cuadras (WBC Tremendous-Flyweight Title)

February 5, Las Vegas, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 FOX PPV

  • Keith Thurman UD Mario Barrios (Welterweight)
  • Leo Santa Cruz UD Keenan Carbajal (WBA Featherweight Title)

February 12, Alexandra Palace, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

See also  Jake Paul says he ‘had a little accident’ as he posts video from hospital bed on social media, but it turns out to be jokey clip

🇬🇧📺 DAZN // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • John Ryder SD Daniel Jacobs (Tremendous-Middleweight)

February 19, AO Enviornment, Manchester, UK – Ben Shalom’s BOXXER

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports activities PPV // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN+

  • Kell Brook TKO6 Amir Khan (149lbs Catchweight)
  • Frazer Clarke TKO1 Jake Darnell (Heavyweight)
  • Natasha Jonas TKO2 Ewa Piatkowska (Vacant WBO Tremendous-Welterweight Title)
  • Viddal Riley PTS Willbeforce Shihepo (Cruiserweight)

February 19, Temple Hills, Maryland, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

🇬🇧📺 DAZN // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Jaime Munguia TKO3 D’Mitrius Ballard (Middleweight)

February 26, SSE Hydro Enviornment, Glasgow, Scotland – Bob Arum’s Prime Rank and Ben Shalom’s BOXXER

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports activities // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN+

  • Josh Taylor SD Jack Catterall (WBA, WBC, IBF and WBO Tremendous-Light-weight Titles)

February 26, Las Vegas, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 SHOWTIME

  • Hector Luis Garcia UD Chris Colbert (Tremendous-Featherweight)
  • Fernando Martinez UD Jerwin Ancajas (IBF Tremendous-Flyweight Title)

February 27, O2 Enviornment, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 DAZN // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Lawrence Okolie UD Michal Cieslak (WBO Cruiserweight Title)

March 4, Fresno, California, USA – Bob Arum’s Prime Rank

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports activities // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN+

  • Jose Ramirez UD Jose Pedraza (Tremendous-Light-weight)

March 5, San Diego, California, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 DAZN // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Roman ‘Chocolatito’ Gonzalez UD Julio Cesar Martinez (Tremendous-Flyweight)

March 12, Motorpoint Enviornment, Nottingham, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 DAZN // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Leigh Wooden KO12 Michael Conlan (WBA ‘Common’ Featherweight Title)

March 19, Wembley Enviornment, London, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

🇬🇧📺 BT Sport // 🇺🇸📺 None Confirmed

  • David Avanesyan TKO1 Oskari Metz (European Welterweight Title)

March 19, Dubai, UAE – Richard Schaefer’s Probellum

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 None Confirmed

  • Sunny Edwards UD Muhammad Waseem (IBF Flyweight Title)
  • Regis Prograis TKO6 Tyrone McKenna (Tremendous-Light-weight)

March 19, Los Angeles, California, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

🇬🇧📺 DAZN // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Alexis Rocha TKO9 Blair Cobbs (Welterweight)

March 26, First Direct Enviornment, Leeds, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 DAZN // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Kiko Martinez TKO7 Josh Warrington 2 (IBF Featherweight Title)
  • Maxi Hughes UD Ryan Walsh (Light-weight)
  • Ebanie Bridges UD Maria Cecilia Roman (IBF Bantamweight Title)

March 26, Wembley Enviornment, London, UK – Ben Shalom’s BOXXER

See also  When Anthony Joshua and Deontay Wilder took on punch machine challenge to test their elite heavyweight power

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports activities // 🇺🇸📺 None Confirmed

  • Richard Riakporhe KO8 Deion Jumah (Cruiserweight)

April 2, Newcastle, UK – Ben Shalom’s BOXXER

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports activities // 🇺🇸📺 None Confirmed

  • Savannah Marshall KO3 Femke Hermans (WBO Middleweight Title)

April 9, Saitama Tremendous Enviornment, Japan – Akihiko Honda’s Teiken

🇬🇧📺 DAZN // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Gennady Golovkin KO9 Ryota Murata (WBA and IBF Middleweight Titles)

April 9, Alamodome, San Antonio, Texas, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

🇬🇧📺 DAZN // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Ryan Garcia UD Emmanuel Tagoe (Light-weight)

April 9, Las Vegas, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 SHOWTIME

  • Sebastian Fundora TKO9 Erickson Lubin (Tremendous-Welterweight)
  • Tony Harrison UD Sergio Garcia (Tremendous-Welterweight)

April 16, AO Enviornment, Manchester, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 DAZN // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Conor Benn TKO2 Chris van Heerden (Welterweight)
  • Chris Billam-Smith KO8 Tommy McCarthy (European Cruiserweight Title)

April 16, Telford, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

🇬🇧📺 BT Sport // 🇺🇸📺 None Confirmed

  • Jason Cunningham KO6 Terry Le Couviour (European Tremendous-Bantamweight Title)

April 16, AT&T Stadium, Texas, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 SHOWTIME PPV

  • Errol Spence TKO10 Yordenis Ugas (WBA, WBC and IBF Welterweight Titles)

April 22, M&S Financial institution Enviornment, Liverpool, UK – Richard Schaefer’s Probellum

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 None Confirmed

  • Paul Butler UD Jonas Sultan (WBO Interim Bantamweight Title)

April 23, Wembley Stadium, London, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry and Bob Arum’s Prime Rank

🇬🇧📺 BT Sport PPV // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN PPV

  • Tyson Fury KO6 Dillian Whyte (WBC Heavyweight Title)
  • Tommy Fury PTS Daniel Bocianski (Mild-Heavyweight)
  • Ekow Essuman UD Darren Tetley (British and Commonwealth Welterweight Titles)

April 30, MGM Grand, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s Prime Rank

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports activities // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN

  • Shakur Stevenson UD Oscar Valdez (WBC and WBO Tremendous-Featherweight Titles)

April 30, MSG, New York, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom and Jake Paul’s MVP

🇬🇧📺 DAZN // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Katie Taylor SD Amanda Serrano (WBA, WBC, IBF and WBO Light-weight Titles)
  • Liam Smith TKO10 Jessie Vargas (Tremendous-Welterweight)
  • Galal Yafai RTD2 Miguel Cartagena (Flyweight)

Might 7, T-Cellular Enviornment, Las Vegas – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 DAZN // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN PPV

  • Canelo Alvarez vs Dmitry Bivol (WBA Mild-Heavyweight Title)
  • Montana Love vs Gabriel Valenzuela (Tremendous-Light-weight)